No. COA17-651
[…] A Lowe's receipt for $447.85 in materials and delivery costs was entered into evidence.
Defendant presented no evidence at trial. However, in his opening statement, defense counsel asserted that defendant was merely pranking Ms. Sandoval on the date of the alleged offense because he did not like her looking in his back window. According to defendant, "he made what he believed looked like a fake penis, and he held that standing in front of his window and pretended that he was masturbating with it to play a joke on Ms. Sandoval."
Defendant was charged with indecent exposure under subsection (a2) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.9, which reads as follows:
[A]ny person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in the presence of anyone other than a consenting adult on the private premises of another or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-109.9(a2) (2015) (emphasis added). As of the trial date, there were no pattern jury instructions available for an alleged violation of subsection (a2), which was enacted in December 2015. Defendant and the State agreed that the pattern jury instructions for indecent exposure occurring in a public place, rather than on private property, were inapplicable to subsection (a2).
During the charge conference, defendant requested that the trial court divide its jury instructions into four distinct elements that track the exact language of subsection (a2).
[DEFENDANT]: Judge . . . I would ask the court to quote the language of the statute 14-190.9(a2). . . . [That subsection] does have some additional elements because [defendant] is inside of his own home, Judge, so . . . I would ask the court to quote the language of (a2).This request was made in the midst of an extensive discussion on the matter, at the end of which the trial court concluded that a two-element charge would be the most appropriate. The trial court ultimately instructed the jury as follows:
. . . .
What I would suggest to the court . . . I would suggest read first that the defendant willfully exposed his private parts, second, the exposure was to anyone other than a consenting adult, third, the exposure was on the private premises of another or so there near to as to be seen from such private premises, and then I would actually recommend four, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire. That's what I would suggest, Judge.
The defendant has been charged with indecent exposure.