No. COA17-651
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34, a trial court shall "require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or the victim's estate for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(b) (2015). "However, this provision (entitled 'Restitution generally') must be read in conjunction with the following provisions contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35 (20[15]) (entitled 'Basis for restitution')." State v. Wilson, 158 N.C. App. 235, 240, 580 S.E.2d 386, 390 (2003). "In the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury to a victim," the trial court shall consider
(a) The cost of necessary medical and related professional services and devices or equipment relating to physical, psychiatric, and psychological care required by the victim;N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35(a)(1).