No. COA17-651
[…] Stat. §§ 15A-1340.34 and -1340.35. Specifically, defendant argues that erecting a taller fence "does not compensate for any losses [the victim] suffered" and "has no relation to any professional care received by [the victim]."
Awards of restitution are reviewed de novo. State v. Hunt, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 792 S.E.2d 552, 563 (2016). "When a restitution award is vacated, the typical remedy is to remand the restitution portion of the sentence for a new sentencing hearing." Id. (citation omitted).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34, a trial court shall "require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or the victim's estate for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(b) (2015). "However, this provision (entitled 'Restitution generally') must be read in conjunction with the following provisions contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35 (20[15]) (entitled 'Basis for restitution')." State v.