NO. 6225
[…] I.
Under HRS § 701-111(1)(b) a prosecution for a violation of a different statutory provision is barred by a former prosecution if the former prosecution resulted in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense for which the defendant should have been tried on the first prosecution under § 701-109(2). A guilty plea accepted by the court is considered a "conviction." HRS § 701-110(3). HRS § 701-111 must be read in conjunction with HRS § 701-109(2) which requires joinder of trials of "multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode." State v.