NO. 6225
[…] The question on appeal is whether HRS §§ 701-109(2) and 701-111(1)(b) bar the State from proceeding against defendant-appellee Walter T.O.L. Solomon for a violation of HRS § 708-831 (first degree theft), because he had already pleaded guilty to a violation of HRS § 708-832 (second degree theft), both charges arising from the thefts of the same items from the same place occurring over a period of time. The trial court granted Solomon's motion to dismiss the indictment for first degree theft and the State appeals from the granting of the motion. We reverse.
HRS § 701-109(2) reads as follows:
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode, if such offenses are known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and are within the jurisdiction of a single court.
HRS § 701-111(1)(b) reads as follows:
§ 701-111 When prosecution is barred by former prosecution for a different offense.