SCWC-16-0000798
[…] (b) be so closely related in place that a complete account of one charge cannot be related without referring to details of the other charge; and
(c) be so closely related in circumstances that a complete account of one charge cannot be related without referring to details of the other charge.
Carroll, 63 Haw. at 351, 627 P.2d at 780. If the State fails to try a defendant for multiple offenses that satisfy each of these elements in a single proceeding, the State is barred from bringing the related charges in a subsequent proceeding. HRS § 701-111(1)(b).
HRS § 701-111(1)(b) (2014) provides:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is barred by a former prosecution under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside or in a conviction as defined in section 701-110(3) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
...
(b) Any offense for which the defendant should have been tried on the first prosecution under section 701-109 unless the court ordered a separate trial of the offense[.]
B. The circumstances element of the single-episode test requires the court to consider whether the offenses involve similar facts and/or issues.
1. The origins of the single-episode test illustrate that multiple offenses are closely related in circumstances when the offenses are interrelated.