SCWC-16-0000798
[…] The officers subsequently arrested Sardinha for assaulting a law enforcement officer.
On March 8, 2016, a grand jury indicted Sardinha for Assault Against a Law Enforcement Officer in the First Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-712.5(1)(a). On August 29, 2016, Sardinha filed a Motion for Dismissal with Prejudice, arguing that HRS § 701-109(2) required the State to try the Traffic Offenses and the Assault Offense together because the offenses arose from a single criminal episode. The circuit court heard the motion to dismiss on September 28, 2016. The circuit court concluded that a complete
HRS § 707-712.5(1)(a) (2014) provides:
Assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty[.]
[152 Hawai'i 317] account of the Assault Offense could not be given without referring to the details of the Traffic Offenses, and therefore, the single-episode test had been met. Accordingly, the circuit court granted Sardinha's motion to dismiss.