SCWC-16-0000798
[…] HRS § 291-12 (Supp. 2008) provides:
Whoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subjected to a surcharge of up to $100 which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.
HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2008) provides in relevant part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
HRS § 291E-62(a) (Supp. 2011) provides in relevant part: