SCWC-16-0000798
[…] HRS § 286-132 (2007) provides:
Except as provided in section 291E-62, no resident or nonresident whose driver's license, right, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this State has been canceled, suspended, or revoked may drive any motor vehicle upon the highways of this State while the license, right, or privilege remains canceled, suspended, or revoked.
HRS § 291-12 (Supp. 2008) provides:
Whoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subjected to a surcharge of up to $100 which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.
HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2008) provides in relevant part: