SCWC-16-0000798
[…] The officers detained Sardinha because of the possible warrant and attempted to place him in a squad car while they waited for confirmation of the warrant. However, Sardinha refused to cooperate and headbutted the right side of Officer Sesoko's face. The officers subsequently arrested Sardinha for assaulting a law enforcement officer. These events constitute the "Assault Offense."
On March 8, 2016, a grand jury indicted Sardinha for Assault Against a Law Enforcement Officer in the First Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-712.5(1)(a), in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court).
HRS § 707-712.5(1)(a) (2014) provides:
Assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty[.]
B. Circuit Court Motion to Dismiss
The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.