No. C–120044.
[…] SeeR.C. 1.58; State v. Rush, 83 Ohio St.3d 53, 697 N.E.2d 634 (1998) (noting and giving effect to the General Assembly's stated intent that the amended sentencing provisions of Am.Sub.S.B. No. 2 apply only to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1996). See also State v. Lawrence, 74 Ohio St. 38, 44–45, 77 N.E. 266 (1906) (interpreting Section 79, the predecessor to R.C. 1.20–1.21, and now R.C. 1.58). This “rule of construction”arises by virtue of Ohio's savings clause, R.C. 1.58, which provides:
(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section:
(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any action taken thereunder;
(2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder;
(3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal;
(4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended.
(B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
{¶ 17} R.C. 1.58 abrogates the common law, which provided that a crime abated when the criminal statute was repealed by amending legislation. See Lawrence, 74 Ohio St. at 44, 77 N.E. 266;see also Calkins v. State, 14 Ohio St. 222, 230–231 (1863).