No. 2010AP3034–CR.
[…] See supra ¶ 2 n. 1. The dissent appears to assume that the term “romantic” applies only to star-crossed lovers of the Romeo and Juliet variety. While we admire the dissent's idealism, we use the word in the more pedestrian sense to convey an intimate, personal relationship. Prior to today's protestations from the dissent, we would not have thought such a use controversial. See, e.g., Lasure v. Commonwealth, 390 S.W.3d 139, 140 (Ky.2012) (“Thereafter, Lasure's relationship with Tolliver became romantic and the two began casually dating.”); Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 71.0021(b) (West 2013) (defining “dating relationship” as “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature”). We might just as accurately have used the term “dating relationship” instead of “romantic relationship,” but because there is no need to do so, we are comfortable with our chosen nomenclature.