Case No. 03 BE 15.
[…] Appellant counts ten days from October 1, 2002, and attributes all time after that to the state for purposes of speedy trial calculations.
{¶ 22} Appellant's reliance on R.C. § 2937.21 is unwarranted. The Ohio Supreme Court has clearly held that R.C. § 2937.21 does not apply to continuances granted in a Municipal Court after a plea of not guilty has been entered in a misdemeanor case. City of East Cleveland v. Gilbert (1970), 24 Ohio St.2d 63, 65, 263 N.E.2d 400. The statute that does apply is R.C. § 2937.08, which states:
{¶ 23} "Upon a plea of not guilty or a plea of once in jeopardy, if the charge be a misdemeanor in a court of record, the court shall proceed to set the matter for trial at a future time, pursuant to Chapter 2938."
{¶ 24} There is no ten-day time limit in R.C. § 2937.08, and therefore, the trial court was not automatically in error for waiting more than ten days to rule on Appellant's motion to suppress.