Case No. 03 BE 15.
[…] R.C. § 2945.72(H). Ohio courts have consistently held that the speedy trial statutes are mandatory and must be strictly enforced. State v. Pachay (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 218, 18 O.O.3d 427, 416 N.E.2d 589. In analyzing the procedural time-line in a speedy trial appeal, the court of appeals is required to strictly construe any ambiguity in the record in favor of the accused. Brecksville v. Cook (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 53, 57, 661 N.E.2d 706.
{¶ 19} The foundation of Appellant's argument is that the state violated R.C. § 2937.21, which prohibits any continuance longer than ten days. R.C. § 2937.21 states:
{¶ 20} "No continuance at any stage of the proceeding, including that for determination of a motion, shall extend for more than ten days unless both the state and the accused consent thereto. Any continuance or delay in ruling contrary to the provisions of this section shall, unless procured by defendant or his counsel, be grounds for discharge of the defendant forthwith."
{¶ 21} Appellant attempts to apply R.C. § 2937.21 to the time period from the October 1, 2002, suppression hearing until February 19, 2003, which was the date set for trial.