No. 69-741
[…] Mr. Henry B. Fischer, for appellant.
Messrs. Sieman, Sieman Sieman and Mr. Harold Sieman, for appellee.
The primary question raised by the appellant is the applicability, if any, of R.C. 2937.21 to the granting of continuances in the trial of a misdemeanor in a Municipal Court, a court of record, after a plea of not guilty has been entered and the case has been set for hearing, and whether, under such circumstances, the municipality or state is limited to a flat ten-day continuance.
Clearly, R.C. 2937.21 is not applicable to the case at bar. R.C. 2937.08 provides that R.C. Chapter 2938 is applicable where, on arraignment under R.C. Chapter 2937, the accused pleads not guilty to the commission of a misdemeanor. The pertinent part of R.C. 2937.08 is as follows:
"Upon a plea of not guilty or a plea of once in jeopardy, if the charge be a misdemeanor in a court of record, the court shall proceed to set the matter for trial at a future time, pursuant to Chapter 2938."
The applicability of R.C. Chapter 2938 in this situation is then emphasized in R.C. 2938.02, the significant parts of which read: