No. 82696
[…] This is so because the execution of a parole violation warrant, and custody under that warrant, together are "the operative event triggering any loss of liberty attendant upon parole revocation." Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 87, 97 S.Ct. 274, 50 L.Ed.2d 236 (1976).
To this end, the Legislature established that where probable cause exists for a parolee's detention, the Parole Board must conduct the parole revocation hearing within 60 days after a parolee is returned to NDOC's custody. NRS 213.1517(3). NRS 213.1517(4) provides an exception to that rule:
If probable cause for continued detention of a paroled prisoner is based on conduct which is the subject of a new criminal charge, the Board may consider the prisoner's case under the provisions of subsection 3 or defer consideration until not more than 60 days after his or her return to the custody of the Department of Corrections following the final adjudication of the new criminal charge.