State v. Smith
[…] Smith argues that these sentencing provisions limit a district court's authority to impose an aggravated sentence to cases where the state has moved for such a sentence. This is so, according to Smith, because Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 1, requires a sentencing hearing "upon motion of . . . the state," and because Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 7, requires the district court to "determine beyond a reasonable doubt whether the factors in support of the state's motion for aggravated departure exist." (Emphasis added.) Smith also analogizes to mandatory-minimum sentencing laws, arguing that, just as the legislature has limited district courts' authority to impose a mitigated departure, Minn. Stat. § 244.10 limits district courts' ability to impose an aggravated departure.