Case No. 14CAA100066
[…] We find appellant, the mother of John Doe, did cause physical harm to her child by "creat[ing] a substantial risk to the health or safety of the child, by violating a duty of care, protection, or support." The facts reveal appellant's husband and co-defendant pled guilty to striking John Doe, but appellant's ongoing violation of her duty of care, protection, and support was the proximate cause of John Doe's injuries festering to the point that sepsis set in and his condition became life-threatening.
R.C. 2923.02(A), attempt, states "No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."
{¶18} Because we find appellant caused physical harm to her son by failing to seek timely medical attention, we decline to reach appellee's argument that attempted child endangering is an "offense of violence" pursuant to R.C. 2901.01(A)(9)(c).