State v. Smith
[…] We accept the State's concession and remand for the trial court to amend the sentence in order to limit the total sentence to the 10-year statutory maximum.

III. DNA Sample and Fee

Smith next argues that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority when it ordered him to submit and pay for a DNA sample. He argues that the State already had a sample of his DNA stored in the State's data bank and that there is "neither a need nor authority for gathering a second sample and imposing a second fee." Br. of Appellant at 20.

RCW 43.43.754(1) states that "[e]very adult . . . individual convicted of a felony . . . must have a biological sample collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis."

Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Courts should assume the Legislature means exactly what it says. Plain words do not require construction. The courts do not engage in statutory interpretation of a statute that is not ambiguous.