State v. Smith
[…] Finally, Smith challenges the condition allowing his CCO to determine what is a deadly weapon and precluding him from possessing a deadly weapon. Condition no. 10 states:

"You shall not possess, use, or own any deadly weapon. Your community corrections officer shall determine what those deadly weapons are." CP at 180.

Smith argues that the phrase "deadly weapon," CP at 180, is ambiguous and therefore gives too much authority to a CCO to define the phrase. We do not address Smith's assertions regarding possible ambiguity, because RCW 9.94A.720(2) clearly provides that "[n]o offender sentenced to terms involving community supervision, community restitution, community custody, or community placement under the supervision of the department may own, use, or possess firearms or ammunition (emphasis added)." Neither this nor any other provision allows the court to prohibit the use or possession of any other type of weapon. State v. Combs, 102 Wn. App. 949, 954, 10 P.3d 1101 (2000).