State v. Smith
[…] Thus, his total sentence, including community custody, exceeds the 10-year statutory maximum.

In his heading, Smith incorrectly refers to a statutory maximum of five years, but correctly asserts a ten-year maximum term in his actual argument.

When a trial court imposes a sentence beyond the statutory maximum, we must remand for an amendment of the judgment and sentence to provide for the correct term of community placement. State v. Sloan, 121 Wn. App. 220, 223-24, 87 P.3d 1214 (2004).

RCW 9.94A.030(7) defines community placement as "that period during which the offender is subject to the conditions of community custody and/or post[-]release supervision. . . . Community placement may consist of entirely community custody." RCW 9.94A.030(5) defines community custody as "that portion of an offender's sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time . . . served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender's movement and activities by the department."

The State concedes this issue and agrees that we must remand for resentencing. We accept the State's concession and remand for the trial court to amend the sentence in order to limit the total sentence to the 10-year statutory maximum.

III. DNA Sample and Fee