State v. Smith
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by requiring Smith to report future arrests or citations while on community custody.

Smith next challenges the following affirmative conditions not related to his chemical dependency, his risk of reoffense, or the safety of the community.

8. "Defendant shall sign necessary release of information documents as required by the Department of Corrections." CP at 169.

RCW 9.94A.715(2)(b) provides: "As part of any sentence that includes a term of community custody imposed under this subsection, the court shall also require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the department under RCW 9.94A.720 [supervision of offenders by the department]. The department shall assess the offender's risk of reoffense and may establish and modify additional conditions of the offender's community custody based upon the risk to community safety. In addition, the department may require the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs, or otherwise perform affirmative conduct, and to obey all laws."

9. "You shall sign necessary release [of] information documents as required by Department of Corrections or the Prosecuting Attorney." CP at 81.

The legislature must authorize community custody conditions because it is the legislature's sole province to fix legal punishments. State v.