State v. Smith
[…] Warren, 134 Wn. App. 44, 70-71, 138 P.3d 1081 (2006). `"Crime-related prohibition' means an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted." RCW 9.94A.030(13); Warren, 134 Wn. App. at 70-71. The relationship between the crime and the condition is always subjective; therefore, these issues are traditionally within the sentencing judge's discretion. Warren, 134 Wn. App. at 70-71.

Smith pleaded guilty to first degree child molestation under RCW 9A.44.083 and to second degree child molestation under RCW 9A.44.086, both sex offenses defined under RCW 9.94A.030(42)(a)(i). As such, the trial court had statutory authority to impose community custody under RCW 9.94A.715(1), which applies when the trial court sentences a person "to the custody of the department for a sex offense not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.712 (sentencing of non-persistent offenders)." In relevant part, RCW 9.94A.715 states:

Unless a condition is waived by the court, the conditions of community custody shall include those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(4). The conditions may also include those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(5). The court may also order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community.

RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a) (emphasis added).

In relevant part, RCW 9.94A.700(4)(a) states that "the offender shall report to and be available for contact with the assigned community corrections officer as directed."