holding that the prosecutor must have probable cause to believe that the accused committed an offense
[…] by a district court jury of charges of aggravated robbery and aggravated assault (inflicting great bodily harm), Minn.St. 609.245 and 609.225, subd. 1. Defendant was sentenced by the trial court to a term of 3 to 20 years in the state prison on the robbery conviction, § 609.245 and 609.11. On this appeal from judgment of conviction defendant contends that there was legally insufficient evidence of this guilt, that the prosecutor committed prejudicial misconduct in his closing argument, and that his sentence to a minimum term of 3 years should be voided because the statute authorizing it, § 609.11, is constitutionally defective because it vests the prosecutor with unlimited discretion in deciding whether to invoke it. We affirm.
Minn.St. 609.11 provides as follows: "Subdivision 1. All commitments to the commissioner of corrections for imprisonment of the defendant are without minimum terms except when sentence is to life imprisonment as required by law and except that any commitment following the defendant's first conviction of an offense wherein he had in his possession a firearm or used a dangerous weapon at the time of the offense shall be for a term of not less than one year plus one day, nor more than a maximum sentence provided by law for the offense for which convicted, and except that any commitment following defendant's second or subsequent conviction of an offense wherein he had in his possession a firearm or used a dangerous weapon at the time of the offense shall be for a term not less than three years, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense for which convicted, and such person shall not be eligible for parole until he shall have served the full minimum sentence herein provided, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 242.19, 243.05, 609.12 and 609.135. The offenses for which mandatory minimum sentences shall be served as herein provided are: aggravated assault, burglary, kidnapping, manslaughter, murder in the second or third degree, rape, robbery, sodomy, escape while under charge of conviction of a felony, or discharge of an explosive or incendiary device.