State v. Smith
[…] State , 83 Wis.2d 368, 377, 265 N.W.2d 575 (1978), and resolves any conflicts in the evidence, State v. Daniels , 117 Wis.2d 9, 18, 343 N.W.2d 411 (Ct.App. 1983). If a jury could reasonably have drawn more than one inference from the evidence, a reviewing court must accept the jury's choice. State v. Alles , 106 Wis.2d 368, 377, 316 N.W.2d 378 (1982). Thus, a defendant "attacking a jury verdict has a heavy burden, for the rules governing our review strongly favor the verdict." State v. Allbaugh , 148 Wis.2d 807, 808-09, 436 N.W.2d 898 (Ct.App. 1989).

¶ 17. Wisconsin Stat. § 948.07(3) (1999-2000) provides: "Whoever, with intent to [expose a sex organ to a child], causes or attempts to cause any child . . . to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony." Smith contends that "the curbside parking area of a neighborhood street, next to a park, as a matter of law, did not constitute a secluded [place]." We disagree.

All other references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version.