03-13-2024
[…] First, Smith argues that the conversations between him and the personas did not rise to the level of illegal enticement. Second, Smith argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Smith believed the girls were under the age of sixteen.
A. Enticement
Smith argues that there was insufficient evidence to find him guilty of the charged offenses because the interactions between him and the online personas do not fit within the actions prohibited by the statute. As relevant here, I.C. § 18-1509A reads as follows:
(1) A person aged eighteen (18) years or older shall be guilty of a felony if such person knowingly uses the internet or any device that provides transmission of messages, signals, facsimiles, video images or other communication to solicit, seduce, lure, persuade or entice by words or actions, or both, a person under the age of sixteen (16) years or a person the defendant believes to be under the age of sixteen (16) years to engage in any sexual act with or against the person where such act would be a violation of chapter 15, 61 or 66, title 18, Idaho Code. ....
(3) It shall not constitute a defense against any charge or violation of this section that a law enforcement officer, peace officer, or other person working at the direction of law enforcement was involved in the detection or investigation of a violation of this section.
(4) In a prosecution under this section, it is not necessary for the prosecution to show that an act described in chapter 15, 61 or 66, title 18, Idaho Code, actually occurred.