03-13-2024
[…] Smith told one of them that they would meet to have ice cream and go for a walk because he could not say he wanted to have sex.
Smith also requested photographs from both girls. Smith asserts that his request for photographs was not a request for nude photographs, specifically stating that his request for pictures was not a request for pictures of the girls' genitals or any other sort of erotic nudity from either girl. However, the definition of sexually exploitive material is not so narrow. Chapter 18 of the Idaho Code provides definitions of types of offenses, including I.C. § 18-1507, which states in pertinent part:
(2) A person commits sexual exploitation of a child if he knowingly and willfully: ....
(b) Causes, induces or permits a child to engage in, or be used for, any explicit sexual conduct for the purposes of producing or making sexually exploitive material.
"Explicit sexual conduct" as defined in I.C. § 18-1507(1)(e) includes sexual intercourse, erotic fondling, erotic nudity, masturbation, sexual excitement, or sexual excitement.