A-23-262
[…] The defense of necessity is also referred to as the "choice of lesser harm" or "choice of evils" defense. We find that the record on direct appeal is sufficient to determine this claim and we reject it on two bases.
First, this claim fails because Smith was not entitled to this defense. In State v. Schmaltz, 304 Neb. 74, 79, 933 N.W.2d 435, 439 (2019), in addressing the applicability of the choice of evils or necessity defense to the defendant choosing to drive and leaving the scene of an accident, the Nebraska Supreme Court explicitly stated:
Section 28-1407(1) provides a justification for "[c]onduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or another . . . ." This justification is available only if the "harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1406(4) (Reissue 2016) defines "[a]ctor" as "any person who uses force in such a manner as to attempt to invoke the privileges and immunities afforded him by sections 28-1406 to 28-1416."
The choice of evils justification is generally inapplicable here.