No. A-20-029.
[…] At trial, Montoya properly renewed his motions, which the district court denied.
Montoya argues that the district court erred in permitting Deputies Sarnes and Bachman to testify that Montoya was slumped over the steering wheel, "because no evidence was presented and the State heard from no witnesses who corroborated the information." Brief for appellant at 21. The basis of Montoya's argument is that the deputies’ testimony violated § 27-602, which provides: "A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that he has personal knowledge of the matter. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the testimony of the witness himself."
Although § 27-602 does require a witness to have personal knowledge of a matter to which he or she testified, it does not apply in the context posed by Montoya here. Contrary to Montoya's assertion, neither deputy testified that Montoya was slumped over the steering wheel.