No. A-20-029.
[…] This does not mean that a party charged in district court is likewise afforded the rights set forth in § 25-2705.
Montoya next argues that because under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517(6) (Cum. Supp. 2020), the county court has concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in any criminal matter classified as a misdemeanor, that provision should somehow bootstrap the application of this county court right to district court. Section 24-517(6) provides: "Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in any criminal matter classified as a misdemeanor or for any infraction. The district court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction in any criminal matter classified as a misdemeanor that arises from the same incident as a charged felony." Although § 24-517(6) did provide the district court with jurisdiction over this criminal matter, we fail to see how that likewise incorporates the right to a jury trial that extends only by statute to county court, and our research has not revealed any such application.