State v. Smith
[…] Texas, 448 U.S. 38, 100 S. Ct. 2521, 65 L. Ed. 2d 581 (1980) ). "Jurors who cannot apply the law," including those who cannot apply the burden of proof because they fail to understand it, "are not impartial." Id. at 427-28 (citing Wainwright v. Witt, 469 U.S. 412, 423, 105 S. Ct. 844, 83 L. Ed. 2d 841 (1985) ). While the State argues that Smith asks for a jury of individuals "made of unyielding steel," Smith simply asks for a jury made up of individuals who are able to follow the court's instructions and to afford him the constitutional protections to which he is entitled.

¶18 Under RCW 2.36.110, a trial judge has the duty to excuse jurors who have "manifested unfitness ... by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service." While the trial court "must be careful not to interfere with a defendant's strategic decisions regarding jury selection," it carries the independent obligation to protect the fundamental right of the accused to a fair and impartial jury.