NO. 77811-1-I
[…] We conclude that she exhibited actual bias.
¶41 The trial court should have addressed this actual bias by questioning juror 23 or allowing defense counsel to question her outside the hearing of other jurors. Under the circumstances of this case, any court questioning also should have occurred outside the hearing of other jurors because of defense counsel’s viable concern over questioning potentially biased jurors in front of the jury pool.
¶42 The State asserts that the lack of context for juror 23’s answer to question 7 undermines a claim of bias. RCW 4.44.170(2) states that actual bias involves a state of mind "in reference to the action, or to either party." While the court must be satisfied that this state of mind means "that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging," the statute requires only that the state of mind be in reference to the action. According to the Sixth Circuit in Hughes v.