No. 26584.
[…] In the absence of a court order determining rights of custody or visitation to a child, a person having a right of custody of the child commits the crime of parental kidnapping if he removes, takes, detains, conceals, or entices away that child within or without the state, without good cause, and with the intent to deprive the custody right of another person or a public agency also having a custody right to that child. (emphasis added).
While there was a court order in this case, there was no evidence as noted below, that Defendant had knowledge of it.
Likewise Section 211.421 criminalizes "Interfering with orders of court or endangering the welfare of child" for anyone that "knowingly or negligently disobeys, violates or interferes with a lawful order of the court with relation to the child. . . ." Section 565.150, with which Defendant was charged, also criminalizes interference with custody if "knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices from legal custody any person entrusted by order of a court to the custody of another person or institution."