No. 26584.
[…] In Point V, Defendant argues that there was not sufficient evidence to support the finding that she knew that she had no legal right to remove T.M. from the custody of DFS in violation of Section 565.150. We agree as to both points.
In Point I, Defendant contends that the trial court erred in overruling her motions for judgments of acquittal at the close of the State's evidence and at the close of all the evidence, in that the State failed to establish the elements of kidnapping under Section 565.110.1(3). Section 565.110 provides in pertinent part:
A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she unlawfully removes another without his or her consent from the place where he or she is found or unlawfully confines another without his or her consent for a substantial period, for the purpose of
. . . .
(3) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function[.]
Appellant argues, and we are constrained to agree, that applying this kidnapping provision to a situation in which a mother allegedly removed her child to prevent DFS, or another state agency, from taking custody, is contrary to the intentions of the General Assembly.