No. 26584.
[…] (emphasis added).
While there was a court order in this case, there was no evidence as noted below, that Defendant had knowledge of it.
Likewise Section 211.421 criminalizes "Interfering with orders of court or endangering the welfare of child" for anyone that "knowingly or negligently disobeys, violates or interferes with a lawful order of the court with relation to the child. . . ." Section 565.150, with which Defendant was charged, also criminalizes interference with custody if "knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices from legal custody any person entrusted by order of a court to the custody of another person or institution." These statutes are further evidence that the legislature did not intend kidnapping, by way of interfering with a governmental or political function, to include parents removing their children from the custody of another.