No. 26584.
[…] A.L.I., Model Penal Code and Commentaries, Part II, Section 212.4, comment 4, p. 252 (1980) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, we find it telling that the General Assembly has enacted several other statutes relevant to Defendant's alleged conduct in this case. Most notably Section 565.153, entitled Parental kidnapping which states:
In the absence of a court order determining rights of custody or visitation to a child, a person having a right of custody of the child commits the crime of parental kidnapping if he removes, takes, detains, conceals, or entices away that child within or without the state, without good cause, and with the intent to deprive the custody right of another person or a public agency also having a custody right to that child. (emphasis added).
While there was a court order in this case, there was no evidence as noted below, that Defendant had knowledge of it.