holding General Assembly in amending criminal code adopted Model Penal Code and its comments
[…] A motion court's findings and conclusions are clearly erroneous only if, after a full review of the record, this Court is left with a definite and firm impression that a mistake has been made. State v. Roll, 942 S.W.2d 370, 375 (Mo. 1997). We are left with just such an impression in this case. The movant claimed in his amended Rule 24.035 motion that he could not stand convicted of kidnapping because removal of the victims from "court ordered care, custody and control" did not constitute "interference with the performance of any governmental or political function." We agree.
Section 565.110 defines the crime of kidnapping. That statute provides as follows:
1. A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she unlawfully removes another without his or her consent from the place where he or she is found or unlawfully confines another without his or her consent for a substantial period, for the purpose of
(1) Holding that person for ransom or reward, or for any other act to be performed or not performed for the return or release of that person; or
(2) Using the person as a shield or as a hostage; or
(3) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function; or
(4) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(5) Inflicting physical injury on or terrorizing the victim or another.
2. Kidnapping is a class A felony unless committed under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection 1 in which cases it is a class B felony.
This section is based on the Model Penal Code § 212.1. Section 565.110, Comment to the 1973 Proposed Code. Commentaries to the Model Penal Code note as follows:
Section 212.1 of the Model Penal Code provides as follows:
A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business, or a substantial distance from the vicinity where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following purposes:
(a) to hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or
(b) to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(c) to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(d) to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
. . . paragraph (d) adds a provision against kidnapping 'to interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function.' This specification reaches political terrorism and the like, and classifies such conduct among the most serious kinds of unlawful confinement.