State v. Skotnicki
[…] State v. Kennedy , 190 Wis.2d 252, 258, 528 N.W.2d 9, 11 (Ct.App. 1994). Additionally, we construe the restitution statute "broadly and liberally in order to allow victims to recover their losses [that occur] as a result of a defendant's criminal conduct." State v. Anderson , 215 Wis.2d 673, 682, 573 N.W.2d 872, 875 (Ct.App. 1997).

A "crime considered at sentencing" is the crime of conviction, as well as any crime read-in at sentencing. See Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1g)(a).

¶ 7. However, circuit courts are limited in regard to the type of damages for which they may order restitution. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(5)(a) provides:

[T]he restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following:

(a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing.

Therefore, not every item of damages brought to the court's attention will support a restitution order. For example, restitution may be ordered only for special damages, not for general damages.