No. 20091030–CA.
[…] However, Defendant suggests that such testimony was incredible and that the court should have relied on Defendant's own testimony at trial that he was not aroused by his actions.
Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to establish the other elements of sexual abuse of a child. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–404.1(2) (2008) (“A person commits sexual abuse of a child if, under circumstances not amounting to rape of a child, object rape of a child, sodomy upon a child, or an attempt to commit any of these offenses, the actor touches the anus, buttocks, or genitalia of any child, the breast of a female child, or otherwise takes indecent liberties with a child, or causes a child to take indecent liberties with the actor or another with intent to cause substantial emotional or bodily pain to any person or with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person regardless of the sex of any participant.”).
¶ 7 The trial court, rather than this court, is responsible for determining the credibility of a witness and assigning the proper weight to his or her testimony. See Salt Lake City v. Hughes, 2011 UT App 128, ¶ 5, 253 P.3d 1118 (mem.)