State v. Simpson
[…] Singletary received a notice regarding one of the checks on which she had placed a stop-payment order. The check, on which Mrs. Singletary’s signature had been forged, was dated 20 July 2019 and made payable to "Shanitta Dixon" in the amount of $580.00. Officer Robert Ferencak of the Wilmington Police Department testified that in the course of his investigation he discovered that the name Shanitta Dixon was one of at least eight aliases used by Defendant.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-4-403, "[a] customer … may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer's account … by an order to the bank describing the item … with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-4-403(a) (2023).

On 22 June 2020, a New Hanover County grand jury returned an indictment charging Defendant with felony larceny of a chose in action, felony forgery of endorsement, and felony uttering a forged endorsement.