State of Indiana, Appellant-Plaintiff, v. Reggie D. Simmons, Appellee-Defendant.
[…] Ind. Code § 35-47-2-1 (2017).
[¶3] On November 22, 2021, Simmons filed a motion for discharge under Indiana Criminal Rule 4. The State filed a response in opposition, and Simmons filed a reply to the State's response. The trial court held a hearing and granted Simmons' motion, concluding the State had failed to fulfill its "affirmative duty to bring a defendant to trial within one year." Appellant's App. Vol. 2, p. 31. The State filed a motion to correct error, which the trial court denied. The State subsequently appealed pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2(a)(2) (2021), which authorizes the State to appeal as of right from "an order granting a motion to discharge a defendant before trial for any reason, including delay commencing the trial . . . ."
[¶4] Simmons has not filed an Appellee's Brief. When an appellee fails to submit a brief, we do not undertake the burden of developing arguments on his or her behalf. State v. Mooney, 51 N.E.3d 281 (Ind.Ct.App. 2016).