DOCKET NO. A-3905-10T4
[…] Krueger, 241 N.J. Super. 244, 249 (App. Div. 1990) (quoting State v. Talley, 184 N.J. Super. 167, 169 (App. Div. 1982), rev'd on other grounds, 94 N.J. 385, 388 (1983)) ("Theft by deception 'occurs where one obtains the property of another by purposely creating a false impression.'").
Lastly, as to territorial jurisdiction, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a) provides:
[A] person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if:Our decisions in Streater, supra, and State v. Sanders, 230 N.J. Super. 233 (App. Div. 1989), illustrate application of these two provisions.
(1) Either the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this State;
(2) . . . ;
(3) . . . ;
(4) Conduct occurring within the State establishes complicity in the commission of, or an attempt, or conspiracy to commit, an offense in another jurisdiction which also
is an offense under the law of this State
. . . .