DOCKET NO. A-3905-10T4
[…] State v. Belliard, 415 N.J. Super. 51, 73 (App. Div. 2010) (quoting Model Jury Charge (Criminal), "Attempt" (Rev. June 15, 2009)). Even if "'further major steps are required before a crime can be completed,'" a defendant may be guilty of criminal attempt. State v. Davis, 390 N.J. Super. 573, 590 (App. Div.) (quoting State v. Fornino, 223 N.J. Super. 531, 540 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 111 N.J. 570, cert. denied, 488 U.S. 859, 109 S. Ct. 152, 102 L. Ed. 2d 123 (1988)), certif. denied, 192 N.J. 599 (2007).
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a) provides that a person is guilty of theft by deception if "he purposely obtains property of another by deception," i.e., he "[c]reates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind . . . ." See State v. Krueger, 241 N.J. Super. 244, 249 (App. Div. 1990) (quoting State v. Talley, 184 N.J. Super. 167, 169 (App.