No. 2 CA-CV 2002-0158.
[…] Cf. State of Wis. v. Glick, 782 F.2d 670 (7th Cir. 1986) (noting that Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure applies only to civil litigation).
Arizona's Rule 11(a) is based on Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, see Ariz. R. Civ. P. 11(a), historical notes, and is identical to the federal rule. Lake Havasu Plumbing.
¶ 6 We note that the state's initial and primary argument is that an award of attorney fees in this case is flatly prohibited by law under § 12-348 and Richey. Section 12-348 generally permits a prevailing party to recover attorney fees against the state, but, as the state points out, it expressly excludes "proceedings brought by this state pursuant to title 13 or 28," § 12-348(H)(2), and "proceedings brought by a city, town or county pursuant to title 13 or 28." § 12-348(H)(7).