L.H. v. Culbertson
[…] Because the statute does not apply here in any event, we decline to address the City’s alternative argument.

[11] ¶16 The City seeks an award of attorney fees and costs incurred in this special action. As authority for its request, the City cites ARCAP 21 and Arizona Rule of Procedure for Special Actions 4(g). Those procedural rules, however, create no substantive right to a fee award, and so do not support the City’s request. See ARCAP 21(a)(2); Shipman, 208 Ariz. at 475-76, ¶ 7, 94 P.3d at 1170-71.

[12] ¶17 The City also relies on A.R.S. § 12-342, which authorizes, under specified circumstances, an award of costs "[o]n an appeal" in favor of "the party in whose favor judgment was given in the court below." This special action is not an appeal, and the City did not obtain a judgment in its favor in the court below. Accordingly, A.R.S. § 12-342 does not apply here. We deny the City’s request for an award of fees and costs.