State v. Sheltrown
[…] S. Ct. R. 34) because Sheltrown failed to explain in his brief how this issue is properly before the court in the absence of an objection below. But the State is mistaken. Sheltrown did explain that his categorical challenge could be addressed in the absence of an objection below because the challenge presented purely a legal question. Sheltrown cited Williams for support.

Sheltrown challenges the constitutionality of lifetime postrelease supervision for the category of offenders convicted of aggravated sexual battery. Our statute, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5505(b), defines the crime:

"Aggravated sexual battery is the touching of a victim who is 16 or more years of age and who does not consent thereto with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another and under any of the following circumstances:

"(1) When the victim is overcome by force or fear;

"(2) when the victim is unconscious or physically powerless; or