State v. Hand
[…] In Hand at ¶ 38, we determined that using a juvenile adjudication as a sentencing enhancement was "inconsistent with Ohio's system for juveniles, which is predicated on the fact that children are not as culpable for their acts as adults and should be rehabilitated rather than punished."

Summary of this case from State v. Carnes

In Hand, the Ohio Supreme Court reviewed the interplay between R.C. 2929.13(F)(6), which requires a mandatory prison sentence for anyone who is convicted of a first or second degree felony and was previously convicted of a first or second degree felony, and R.C. 2901.08(A), which classifies a juvenile adjudication as "a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and * * * the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea."

Summary of this case from State v. Cruz

In Hand, the Ohio Supreme Court held a juvenile adjudication could not be used to enhance a sentence or the degree of the offense for a later crime committed as an adult.

Summary of this case from State v. Vinson