State v. Hand
[…] {¶ 43} Because juvenile offenders are not convicted of offenses by juvenile courts but rather are adjudicated as delinquent, some confusion exists as to whether a juvenile adjudication should be used to enhance an adult criminal sentence imposed by a sentencing judge. That confusion however, is addressed by the legislature in R.C. 2901.08(A), which provides:

If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, * * * the adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 44} The plain language of this statute is unambiguous in my view and resolves any question that a prior juvenile delinquency adjudication is a prior conviction for purposes of imposing a mandatory prison term under R.C. 2929.13(F)(6).