State v. Sheets
[…] See RULE 809.23(1)(b)4, STATS.

APPEAL from a judgment and an order of the circuit court for Walworth County: ROBERT J. KENNEDY, Judge. Affirmed.


Jeffrey L. Sheets appeals from that portion of a judgment of conviction for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated (OWI) which ordered the installation of an ignition interlock device on two vehicles which Sheets owned. Sheets also appeals from a postconviction order which denied his request for elimination of the provision on the second vehicle.

Section 340.01(23v), STATS., defines an ignition interlock device as a "device which measures the person's alcohol concentration and which is installed on a vehicle in such a manner that the vehicle will not start if the sample shows that the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration."

Sheets raises two issues on appeal. First, he contends that § 346.65(6)(a), STATS., permits a trial court to order installation on only one vehicle owned by a convicted defendant. We deem this issue waived because Sheets did not assert this challenge in the trial court.