2023AP697-CR
[…] Id.
¶16 Shaw's plain error argument is grounded in the text of the trespass to dwellings statute, which states in relevant part as follows:
Whoever intentionally enters or remains in the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the premises or, if no person is lawfully upon the premises, without the consent of the owner of the property that includes the dwelling, under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.WIS. STAT. §943.14(2). This statute identifies two situations in which an individual is guilty of trespass. First, an individual violates the statute if he or she "intentionally enters or remains in the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the premises." Id. Second, if no one is lawfully on the premises, an individual is guilty of trespass if he or she enters or remains in another's dwelling without the owner's consent. Id.