State v. Shade
[…] The delay in the trial as a result of Shade's motion to continue "is excludable to [him] and not charged to the State."

Because the district court properly found that Shade's February 14, 2023, motion to continue the trial was "excludable to him," we affirm the court's decision to deny his motion for absolute discharge. Shade's February 14 motion to continue resulted in the trial being rescheduled to April 11, a date beyond the 6-month statutory speedy trial period, which would have run on March 3. Section 29-1207(4)(b) provides in relevant part: "A defendant is deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month period." As such, Shade has waived his right to a speedy trial.

CONCLUSION

We conclude that Shade's statutory right to a speedy trial was not violated. Accordingly, the district court did not err when it denied Shade's motion on that basis.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

State v. Shade