State v. Shade
[…] State v. Webb, 311 Neb. 694, 974 N.W.2d 317 (2022).

Unless granted as a matter of right under the Constitution or other law, discovery is within the discretion of a trial court, whose ruling will be upheld on appeal unless the trial court has abused its discretion. State v. Henry, 292 Neb. 834, 875 N.W.2d 374 (2016).

ANALYSIS

Under § 29-1207, a criminal defendant must be brought to trial within 6 months of the filing of the information against them. However, § 29-1207 also provides periods that are excludable from this 6-month time limit. As is relevant in this appeal, § 29-1207(4)(b) describes as excludable time, "[t]he period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her counsel." If a defendant is not brought to trial before the running of the time for trial as provided in § 29-1207, and as extended by excluded periods, he or she shall be entitled to an absolute discharge from the offense charged. State v. Coomes, 309 Neb. 749, 962 N.W.2d 510 (2021).