State v. Shadday
[…] Id.

Id. at 11-12.

State v. Keller, 143 Wn.2d 267, 277, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001).

State v. Neher, 112 Wn.2d 347, 351, 771 P.2d 330 (1989).

Okeson v. City of Seattle, 150 Wn.2d 540, 548-49, 78 P.3d 1279 (2003).

The drug offender sentencing alternative statute (DOSA) in effect at the times of commission of Shadday's crimes required a trial court to impose a sentence at the midpoint of the sentencing range and divide that time evenly between incarceration and community custody. Former RCW 9.94A.660(5), applicable to this case, states in relevant part:

Former RCW 9.94A.660(4), (5), which became effective by 2006 amendments of the statute. Under RCW 9.94A.345, sentences imposed under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW (SRA), "shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed." Here, we cite to the versions of the statutory provisions in effect in October and November 2007, the times of Shadday's crimes. Clerk's Papers at 30-32.

The prison-based alternative shall include: