State v. Shadday
[…] Rather, the State maintains that enhancements under RCW 9.94A.533(6) must be added after the sentencing court has followed the requirements of DOSA. For the following reasons, we reject the State's arguments.

Brief of Respondent at 16.

Id. at 16-17.

The State's contention conflicts with the plain language of the first sentence of the former statute and Gutierrez. Former RCW 9.94A.533(6) provides that an additional 24 months "shall be added to the standard sentence range " for drug violations committed within 1,000 feet of a school bus route stop. Former RCW 9.94A.660(5) provides that the prison-based alternative under DOSA will include a period in total confinement "for one-half of the midpoint of the standard sentence range or twelve months, whichever is greater." The SRA defines "standard sentence range" as "the sentencing court's discretionary range in imposing a nonappealable sentence." As recognized in Gutierrez, "the enhanced range is considered a standard range term."