¶2 We view the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining Serrato's convictions. See State v. Thompson, 252 Ariz. 279, 287 n.3 (2022).
[…] An "[o]ccupied structure" includes "any dwelling house." See A.R.S. § 13-1701(2).
The jury instructions stated that arson of an occupied structure "requires proof that the defendant: 1. Intentionally and unlawfully damaged an occupied structure, and 2. Did so by knowingly causing a fire or an explosion." (Emphasis added.) The instruction misstated A.R.S. § 13-1704, but this did not prejudice Serrato. See A.R.S. § 13-202(C) ("If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.").
¶22 Alice's gas kitchen stove was left on, and her house had "[a] strong odor of natural gas." Her kitchen tabletop had burned paper and burn marks on it, which a police officer testified was consistent with "a fire [being] set on the table."