A10-2069
[…] State v. Dickerson, 777 N.W.2d 529, 532 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. 30, 2010). Minnesota courts look to federal decisions as well as decisions from other state courts that interpret and apply provisions of the IAD. See State v. Wells, 638 N.W.2d 456, 459 (Minn. App. 2002) (observing that federal law governs construction of IAD), review denied (Minn. Mar. 19, 2002); State v. Burks, 631 N.W.2d 411, 413 (Minn. App. 2001) (observing that IAD is subject to construction by federal court as well as by various state courts); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.22 (2010) ("Laws uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them.").
Because the time Serbus spent in Wisconsin was not "solely in connection with" the Minnesota offense, the district court properly denied his request for custody credit for time spent in Wisconsin after April 20, 2009, when he claims that Minnesota authorities had probable cause to charge him.