Argued February 5, 1997.
[…] It argues that because the State failed to allege any culpable mental state, the court erred by denying its motion to dismiss the charge. Alternatively, the defendant argues that if no culpable mental state is required, the statute is an unconstitutional exercise of state police powers in violation of the due process provisions of the Maine and the United States Constitutions. These contentions are unavailing.
17-A M.R.S.A. § 34 (1983) provides in part:
1. A person is not guilty of a crime unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as the law defining the crime specifies, with respect to each element of the crime, except as provided in subsection 5. . . .
. . . .
5. If a statute defining a crime does not expressly prescribe a culpable mental state with respect to some or all of the elements of the crime, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required . . . unless:
A. The statute expressly provides that a person may be guilty of a crime without a culpable state of mind as to those elements; or
B. A legislative intent to impose liability without a culpable state of mind as to those elements otherwise appears.
[¶ 11] Proof of intent is not required when it is not expressly set forth in the governing statute and there is a legislative intent to impose liability without proof of a culpable state of mind. We recently addressed a similar issue in State v. Fowler, 676 A.2d 43, 45 (Me. 1996), and concluded that the crime of hunting or possessing a deer during a closed season, in violation of 12 M.R.S.A. § 7406(1), did not require proof of a culpable mental state.