Submitted on Briefs June 14, 1990.
[…] State v. Glidden, 487 A.2d 642, 644 (Me. 1985); State v. Kee, 398 A.2d 384, 386 (Me. 1979); 17-A M.R.S.A. § 101(1) (1983). In order to generate the defense there must be evidence that the defendant's conduct was necessary because of a specific and imminent threat of injury to the defendant or another leaving no reasonable alternative other than violating the law. Kee, 398 A.2d at 386; see also People v. Handy, 603 P.2d 941, 943 (Colo. 1979).
17-A M.R.S.A. § 103(1) (1983) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid imminent physical harm to himself or another is justifiable if the desirability and urgency of avoiding such harm outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the statute defining the crime charged . . .
17-A M.R.S.A. § 101(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: