Submitted on Briefs June 14, 1990.
[…] Careful use of scarce judicial resources dictates that we exercise our prudential authority to bring this litigation to an end.
Moore argues on appeal that because of Stevens's intoxication his driving would have posed a risk to the safety of Moore and others, and that the evidence generated the competing harms defense. We disagree. The competing harms defense applies to "[c]onduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid imminent physical harm to himself or another . . . ." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 103(1). Such conduct is justified if "the desirability and urgency of avoiding such harm outweight[s], according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the statute defining the crime charged." Id. although the state bears the burden of proof as to all elements of the offense, and must disprove the competing harms defense once it is generated, the defendant has the burden of establishing that the competing harms defense is generated by ensuring the presence of "evidence sufficient to