State of Ohio, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. [S.D.D.], Defendant-Appellant.
[…] "[T]he state has the burden of proving that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense with which the accused is charged, of proving that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and of proving that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community." R.C. 2937.222(A).
{¶ 22} R.C. 2937.222(B) further provides that no accused person shall be denied bail unless the judge "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense described in [R.C. 2937.222(A)] with which the accused is charged, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and finds by clear and convincing evidence that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community."" 'Clear and convincing evidence is that "which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established." '" De La Cruz at ¶ 15, quoting Foster at ¶ 6, quoting Cross v. Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus.