No. COA19-250-2
[…] Autry , 321 N.C. 392, 399, 364 S.E.2d 341, 346 (1988) ("[If] the search violated defendant's constitutional rights and ... the evidence ... was improperly admitted at trial, we find any such error in its admission harmless beyond a reasonable doubt."); State v. Peterson , 361 N.C. 587, 594, 652 S.E.2d 216, 222 (2007).
¶ 8 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) "reflects the standard of prejudice with regard to violation of the defendant's rights under the Constitution of the United States, as set out in the case of Chapman v. California , 386 U.S. 18 , 17 L. Ed. 2d 705 (1967)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443 official cmt. (2019). The burden falls "upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2019) ; see also Brecht v.