C-220525 C-220526 C-220649
[…] Veite at ¶ 17. We sustain Schuster's first assignment of error.
B. The state failed to establish the elements of refusing a chemical test.
{¶16} In his second assignment of error, Schuster maintains that the trial court erred when it found him guilty of OVI and refusing a chemical test in 2020. Specifically, he argues that the state's explanation of circumstances for those offenses failed to establish a factual basis to satisfy essential elements of each offense.
{¶17} Under both Crim.R. 11(B)(2) and R.C. 2937.07, a plea of no contest to a misdemeanor offense constitutes "an admission of the truth of the facts alleged" in the complaint. Yet, R.C. 2937.07 explains that "the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of circumstances of the offense." Ordinarily, a trial court is "not required to call for an explanation of circumstances of the offense" when a defendant pleads no contest to a minor misdemeanor. But in this case, the trial court requested a reading of the facts.