No. 106897
[…] We also note that there is no indication in the record that the trial court advised McKernan of the effect of her no contest pleas prior to accepting her pleas. See Crim.R. 11(E) ("In misdemeanor cases involving petty offenses the court may refuse to accept a plea of guilty or no contest, and shall not accept such plea without first informing the defendant of the effect of the pleas of guilty, no contest, and not guilty.").
{¶22} In this case, as in Girard, the complaint alleged facts sufficient to establish all of the essential elements of the charged offenses. However, R.C. 2937.07 requires the trial court to "make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense" — not from the facts admitted in the complaint by virtue of the defendant's no contest plea (or any other source). (Emphasis added.)
{¶23} Girard is different from this case in that, in Girard , the trial court failed to request any explanation of the circumstances of the offense.