No. 106897
[…] {¶7} In her second assignment of error, McKernan contends that the trial court erred in finding her guilty because the evidence presented, i.e., the facts the city read into the record from the police report at the change-of-plea hearing, was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) she acted "purposefully" or (2) "a wild animal was being hunted at the time of her conduct."
{¶8} McKernan was convicted of prevention of hunting by creating noise in violation of R.C. 1533.031(A) and possession of criminal tools in violation of 2923.24(A). R.C. 1533.031(A) states:
No person shall purposely prevent or attempt to prevent any person from hunting a wild animal as authorized by this chapter by creating noise or loud sounds through the use of implements when the use of the implements is intended primarily to affect the behavior of the wild animal being hunted, when the hunting is taking place on lands or waters upon which the hunting activity may lawfully occur, and when the noise or loud sounds are created on lands or waters other than the lands or waters upon which the hunting activity may lawfully occur. "Implements" does not include items being used in the due
course of farming, forestry, or commercial practices.
{¶9} R.C. 2923.24(A) states:
No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.