State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. David Marvin Schuster, Appellant.
[…] It does not. This court must apply the plain meaning of an ordinance's unambiguous language. Vasko, 889 N.W.2d at 556. 3
12. The district court's interpretation of WCO § 113.094 would mean that even a repairperson performing routine maintenance on a Sunday would subject the licensee to criminal liability, since that repairperson would be neither the licensee nor an employee. Such a result would be absurd. Those who enacted the ordinance, like the legislature, are presumed not to have intended an absurd result. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2020) ("In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the following presumptions: (1) the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd . . . .").
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED:
1. The district court's order is reversed.
2. Pursuant to Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 136.01, subd. 1(c), this order opinion is nonprecedential, except as law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel. 4
SMITH, TRACY M., Judge (dissenting)