A17-0434 A17-0435
[…] Schrock pleaded guilty to both controlled-substance offenses, and the district court adjudicated his guilt on both offenses. At that time, the court informed Schrock that he could argue for a downward dispositional sentencing departure but cautioned him that the court might sentence him to prison. Neither the district court, the prosecutor, nor Schrock's attorney mentioned on the record the 36-month mandatory minimum sentence applicable to Schrock's second-degree controlled-substance-possession offense under Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 3(b) (2014), as a result of his July 2013 controlled-substance-possession conviction.
"Notwithstanding section 152.18, subdivision 1, a 'subsequent controlled substance conviction' means that before commission of the offense for which the person is convicted under this chapter, the person received a disposition for a felony-level offense under section 152.18, subdivision 1, [or] was convicted in Minnesota of a felony violation of this chapter . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16a (2014).