State v. Schooley
[…] Id. at 9.

Schooley contends the court's interpretation of section 907.3(3) supports his request for a supervised-pretrial-release credit. We disagree. Anderson's electronic monitoring and home supervision was part of his probation and commitment to the department of correctional services. The legislature expressly authorized a credit for that type of commitment. SeeIowa Code § 907.3(3) (referring to “commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or services ... at the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be appropriate”). The legislature did not provide a similar credit for supervised pretrial release.

We conclude the district court did not err in denying Schooley credit for time served on supervised pretrial release.

B. Earned–Time Credit