Victor V. Vigluicci, Portage County Prosecutor, and Pamela J. Holder, Assistant Prosecutor, (For Plaintiff-Appellee).
[…] On this basis, the trial court suppressed the evidence obtained during the stop. Id. at ¶ 3. The court of appeals reversed, emphasizing that the proper test is not whether a traffic violation had occurred, but whether the officer's belief that a violation had occurred is objectively reasonable. Id. at ¶ 10.
{¶ 17} Consequently, the issue in the present case is not whether Patrolman Dick understood the subtleties of license display law, but whether he reasonably believed that the law had been violated.
{¶ 18} R.C. 4549.08 is Ohio's statute on the use of authorized plates. It provides that "[n]o person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon the public roads and highways in this state if it displays a license plate or a distinctive number or identification mark that * * * [i]s fictitious; [i]s a counterfeit or an unlawfully made copy of any distinctive number or identification mark;" or "[b]elongs to another motor vehicle".
{¶ 19} In the present case, when Patrolman Dick observed Schmucker's vehicle he saw a metal license plate on the front of the car and as the vehicle passed him, he noticed that there was a different temporary placard license on the car.