November 14, 2003.
[…] HRS § 707-701.5 provides in relevant part that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."
HRS § 134-6(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person's immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony[.]
HRS § 708-836 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's conduct or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.
Schillaci's indictment in Cr. No. 96-0316(3) was filed on June 7, 1996, and the indictment in the present case was filed on July 15, 1996.