November 14, 2003.
[…] Schillaci's indictment in Cr. No. 96-0316(3) was filed on June 7, 1996, and the indictment in the present case was filed on July 15, 1996.
HRS § 712-1243(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."
HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. . . .
In Cr. No. 96-0316(3), Schillaci filed a motion to suppress the evidence recovered from the residence and cottage, requesting that this motion apply to the proceedings in both Cr. No. 96-0316(3) and the present case.