November 14, 2003.
[…] See HRS § 701-109(3). It is not asserted that the court ordered separation or that it should have done so. Thus, we do not address this aspect of HRS § 701-109(2) and (3). Furthermore, it is within the court's discretion, not the discretion of the prosecution, as to whether to sever charges. As such, the prosecution must still bring all charges arising from the same conduct or episode against the defendant simultaneously, regardless of whether the court ultimately chooses to sever some of the charges.
Under HRS § 701-111(1)(b), "a prosecution for a violation of a different statutory provision is barred by a former prosecution if the former prosecution resulted in a conviction[] and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense for which the defendant should have been tried on the first prosecution" under HRS § 701-109(2). State v. Solomon, 61 Haw. 127, 129, 596 P.2d 779, 781 (1979). HRS § 701-109(2), also known as "the compulsory joinder of offenses requirement," State v. Aiu, 59 Haw. 92, 96, 576 P.2d 1044, 1047 (1978), provides in relevant part: