November 14, 2003.
[…] In Cr. No. 96-0316(3), a jury found Schillaci guilty on all counts, with the exception of reducing the murder offense to manslaughter, pursuant to HRS § 707-702(2) (1993), based on extreme mental or emotional disturbance.
Although the circuit court's written order denying the motion to suppress indicates that the hearing occurred on February 17, 1997, the record did not contain any transcripts for this date, and instead, contained transcripts for February 20, 1997 during which the hearing on the motion to suppress occurred.
HRS § 707-702(2) provides in relevant part:
(2) In a prosecution for murder in the first and second degrees it is a defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time he caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as he believed them to be.
Schillaci appealed this judgment in No. 22340.