November 14, 2003.
[…] On appeal, Schillaci argues that the circuit court erred by denying his motion to (1) dismiss all charges on the basis of HRS §§ 701-111(1)(b) (1993) and 701-109(2) (1993), (2) dismiss all charges on the basis of a speedy trial violation, (3) suppress evidence of firearms and drug paraphernalia recovered from the residence and cottage at 552-C Piiholo Road, (4) arrest judgment for Counts 6-39 on the basis of a double jeopardy violation, and (5) compel attendance of a key witness.
HRS § 134-7(b) provides:
(b) No person who is under indictment for, or has waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.
HRS § 134-8 provides in relevant part:
(a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift, transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section 134-4(e)[.]
. . . .
(d) Any person violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class C felony and shall be imprisoned for a term of five years without probation. . . .
HRS § 701-111(1)(b) provides in relevant part: