November 14, 2003.
[…] HRS § 708-836 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's conduct or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.
Schillaci's indictment in Cr. No. 96-0316(3) was filed on June 7, 1996, and the indictment in the present case was filed on July 15, 1996.
HRS § 712-1243(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."
HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides: