November 14, 2003.
[…] § 708-836, for exerting control over the truck owned by the pineapple company, (2) two counts of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1243(1) (1993), (3) two counts of prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia, in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993), (4) Counts 6-39, felon in possession, in violation of HRS § 134-7(b), for possession of the numerous firearms and firearm ammunition recovered pursuant to search warrant from the residence and cottage at 552-C Piiholo Road, and (5) Count 40, possession of a prohibited firearm or device, in violation of HRS § 134-8, see supra note 2, for possession of the illegal assault pistol.
HRS § 707-701.5 provides in relevant part that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."
HRS § 134-6(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person's immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony[.]