State v. Schell
[…] The jury was properly comprised of 12 members, and the court properly instructed the jury on the elements of the charges, Schell's presumption of innocence, the State's burden of proof, and the necessity of a unanimous verdict. The superior court received and considered a presentence report, Schell was given an opportunity to speak at sentencing and did so, and his sentences were within the range of acceptable sentences for his offenses.

¶8 The sentencing minute entry, however, contains two errors. First, pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-712(B) (2010), a defendant is entitled to presentence incarceration credit for "[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense . . . ." The record reveals Schell was in custody for two days when he was first arrested for the offense and for 284 days while he was awaiting sentencing. Thus, Schell was entitled to 286, rather than 283, days of presentence incarceration credit.