State v. Saxton
[…] After a jury trial, the Circuit Court convicted Saxton in Count 1 of Assault Against a Law Enforcement Officer in the First Degree (AALEO) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712.5(1) (a) (2014), and in Count 3 of Driving Without License (DWOL) in violation of HRS § 286-102 (2007). Saxton was sentenced to five years probation in Count 1 with the special condition of 365 days of incarceration, and thirty days of incarceration in Count 3.

The Honorable Colette Y. Garibaldi presided.

HRS § 707-712.5 provides, in relevant part, "(1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree if the person: (a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty[.]"

HRS § 286-102 provides, in relevant part, "(a) No person, except one exempted under section 286-105 ... shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles."