Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S. Ct. 1194, 10 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1963).
[…] State v. Hernandez, 85 Wn. App. 672, 675, 935 P.2d 623 (1997) (citing State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533, review denied, 119 Wn.2d 1011 (1992)). In other words, credibility determinations are for the trier of fact and are not subject to review. State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990).
To convict Floyd of first degree malicious mischief, the State had to prove that Floyd (1) knowingly and maliciously (2) caused physical damage to the property of another (3) in an amount exceeding $1,500. RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a). Floyd challenges only the third element, that the amount of damages exceeded $1,500. RCW 9A.48.100(1) states, "`Physical damage', in addition to its ordinary meaning . . . also includes any diminution in the value of any property as the consequences of an act." Here, three pieces of evidence potentially support the jury's finding that the damage to Heather's home exceeded $1,500. We address each piece of evidence in turn.
A. Officer Gutierrez's testimony