NO. CAAP-20-0000067
[…] There was no other factual allegation or conduct charged in Count II.
We note that Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree is a lesser included offense of Sexual Assault in the First Degree, and necessarily any allegation sufficient to establish the latter will also establish the former. See HRS § 701-109(4)(a) (Supp. 2019) ("A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the felony complaint, indictment, or information. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]") (format altered).
--------
As to Satoafaiga's contention that the Circuit Court improperly considered Satoafaiga's refusal to admit guilt and accept responsibility, we recognize the cases cited by Satoafaiga, in which the Hawai‘i Supreme Court has held, inter alia :